Recommended Age-Appropriate Reading Lists

Year 1

  • The Very Hungry Caterpillar – Eric Carle
  • We’re Going on a Bear Hunt- Michael Rosen
  • Peace At Last- Jill Murphy
  • The bad-tempered Ladybird- Eric Carle
  • Funnybones – Allan Ahlberg
  • The Gruffalo – Julia Donaldson
  • A Bear Called Paddington – Michael Bond
  • A Lion in The Meadow – Margaret Mahy
  • Cops and Robbers – Allan Ahlberg
  • Hairy Maclary from Donaldson’s Dairy – Lynley Dodd
  • Owl Babies – Martin Waddell
  • The Emperor of Absurdia – Chris Riddell
  • There are Cats in This Book – Viviane Schwarz
  • Mister Magnolia – Quentin Blake
  • Katie Morag’s Island Stories – Mairi Hedderwick
  • My Friend Bear – Jez Alborough
  • Dogger – Shirley Hughes
  • I Want My Hat Back – Jon Klassen
  • The Dark – Lemony Snicket
  • You Can’t Take An Elephant on The Bus – Patricia Cleveland-Peck
  • Penguin – Polly Dunbar
  • You Choose – Pippa Goodhart
  • Stanley’s Stick – Meale Layton
  • What to do if an Elephant Stands on your Foot – Michelle Robinson
  • Dinosaurs in the Supermarket – Timothy Knapman

Year 2

  • The Legend of Spud Murphy – Eoin Colfer
  • Mr Majeika – Humphrey Carpenter
  • Jinnie Ghost – Berlie Doherty
  • I was a Rat: Or, the Scarlet Slippers – Philip Pullman
  • The Day the Crayons Quit – Drew Daywait
  • Beaver Towers – Nigel Hinton
  • Fungus the Bogeyman – Raymond Briggs
  • Mrs Wobble the Waitress – Allan Ahlberg
  • The Adventures of Captain Underpants – Dav Pilkey
  • The Dunderheads – Paul Fleischman
  • The Man Whose Mother Was a Pirate – Margaret Mahy
  • Pirate School:  Just a Bit of Wind – Jeremy Strong
  • The Giraffe and the Pelly and Me – Roald Dahl
  • Mog Time Treasury – Judith Kerr
  • Uncle Gobb and the Dread Shed – Michael Rosen
  • Mr Wolf’s Pancakes – Jan Fearnley
  • Gobbolino the Witch’s Cat – Ursula Williams
  • The Enchanted Wood – Enid Blyton
  • Clarice Bean, That’s me – Lauren Child
  • The Story of Babar – Jean De Brunhoff
  • Nim’s Island – Wendy Orr
  • The Tear Thief – Carol Ann Duffy
  • How to Live Forever – Colin Thompson
  • Press Here – Herve Tullet
  • The Penderwicks – Jeanne Birdsall
  • The Dragonsitter – Josh Lacey
  • Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown

Year 3

  • The World According to Humphrey – Betty G Birney
  • Dilly the Dinosaur – Tony Bradman
  • The Invisible Boy – Trudy Ludwig
  • Flat Stanley – Jeff Brown
  • The Secret World of Polly Flint – Helen Cresswell
  • Fantastic Mr Fox – Roald Dahl
  • Wilf the Mighty Worrier Saves the World – Georgia Pritchett
  • The Magic Finger – Roald Dahl
  • Dog in the Dungeon – Lucy Daniels
  • Willa and Old Miss Annie – Berlie Doherty
  • My Naughty Little Sister – Dorothy Edwards
  • The Diary of a Killer Cat – Anne Fine
  • Picasso Perkins – Adele Geras
  • The Reluctant Dragon – Kenneth Grahame
  • The Charlie Moon Collection – Shirley Hughes
  • Lullabyhullaba – Mick Inkpen
  • All Because of Jackson – Dick King Smith
  • The Orchard Book of First Greek Myths – Saviour Pirotta
  • Winnie-the-Pooh Collection – A.A. Milne
  • Mrs Cockle’s Cat – Philippa Pearce
  • Mrs Pepperpot Stories – Alf Proysen
  • Unusual Day – Sandi Toksvig
  • The Owl who was Afraid of the Dark – Jill Tomlinson
  • Pippi Longstocking – Astrid Lindgren
  • The Cat in the Hat – Dr Seuss
  • Who’s in the Loo? – Jeanne Willis
  • The True Story of the Three Little Pigs – Jon Scieszka
  • It was a Dark and Stormy Night – Janet Ahlberg
  • The Railway Cat – Phyllis Arkle
  • The Giving Tree – Shel Siverstein
  • Where the Wild Things Are – Maurice Sendak

Year 4

  • Desirable – Frank Cottrell Boyce
  • The 13th Storey Treehouse – Andy Griffiths
  • The Peppermint Pig – Nina Bawdon
  • Operation Gadgetman! – Malorie Blackman
  • The Children of Green Knowe – Lucy M. Boston
  • How to Train Your Dragon – Cressida Cowell
  • Lizzie Dripping – Helen Cresswell
  • The Great Elephant Chase – Gillian Cross
  • The Twits – Roald Dahl
  • Charlie and the Chocolate Factory – Roald Dahl
  • War game – Michael Foreman
  • Toad Rage – Morris Gleitzman
  • The Last Castaways – Harry Horse
  • The Falcon’s Malteser – Anthony Horrowitz
  • The House that Sailed Away – Pat Hutchins
  • Fairy tales – Terry Jones
  • The Hodgeheg – Dick King-Smith
  • The Worst Witch – Jill Murphy
  • The Way to Sattin Shore – Philippa Pearce
  • The Firework Maker’s Daughter – Philip Pullman
  • The Suitcase Kid – Jacqueline Wilson
  • George’s Marvellous Medicine – Roald Dahl
  • Billionaire Boy – David Walliams
  • Cliffhanger – Jacqueline Wilson
  • The Legend of Captain Crow’s teeth – Eoin Colfer
  • The Invisible Dog – Dick King-Smith
  • The Battle of Bubble and squeak – Philippa Pearce
  • Give Peas a Chance – Morris Gleitzman
  • The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips – Michael Morpurgo
  • The Yearling – Majorie Rawlings

Year 5

  • Who let the Gods Out? – Maz Evans
  • Boy in the Tower – Polly Ho-Yen
  • The Wolf Wilder _ Katherine Rundell
  • Artemis Fowl – Eoin Colfer
  • The Wonder Garden – Jenny Bloom & Kristjana Williams
  • The Breadwinner – Deborah Ellis
  • The Butterfly Lion – Michael Morpurgo
  • Charlotte’s web – E.B White
  • Clockwork – Philip Pullman
  • Danny the Champion of the World – Roald Dahl
  • The What on Earth Wallbook Timeline of Big History – Christopher Lloyd
  • Dial a Ghost – Eva Ibbotson
  • Dragon Rider – Cornelia Funke
  • Emil and the Detectives – Erich Kastner
  • The Incredible Adventures of Professor Branestawm – Norman Hunter
  • I Know What You Did Last Wednesday – Anthony Horrowitz
  • The Ghost of Thomas Kempe
  • Harry Potter Collection – JK Rowling
  • Heard it in the Playground – Allan Ahlberg
  • The Ultimate Alphabet – Mike Wilkes
  • The Hundred and One Dalmations – Dodie Smith
  • The Iron Man – Ted Hughes
  • Krindlekrax – Philip Ridley
  • Scribbleboy – Philip Ridley
  • Stig of the Dump – Clive King
  • Hacker – Malorie Blackamn
  • When Hitler Stole Pink Rabbit – Judith Kerr
  • Moondial – Helen Cresswell
  • The Demon Headmaster – Gillian Cross
  • The Witches – Roald Dahl
  • Bill’s New Frock – Anne Fine
  • The Mouse and his Child – Russell Hoban
  • The Clocktower Ghost – Gene Kemp
  • The Sheep-Pig – Dick King Smith
  • King of the Forest Clouds – Michael Morpurgo
  • The Phoenix and the Carpet – E. Nesbit
  • The Scarecrow and his Servant – Philip Pullman
  • A Series of Unfortunate Events – Lemony Snicket
  • Woof!  Allan Ahlberg
  • Laughter is an Egg – John Agard
  • The Miraculous Journey of Edward Tulane – Kate DiCamillo
  • The Railway Children – E Nesbit
  • Carrie’s War – Nina Bawden
  • The Machine Gunners – Robert Westall
  • Once – Morris Gleitzman
  • The Silver Sword – Ian Serraillier

Year 6

  • Eren – Simon P Clark
  • Abomination – Robert Swindells
  • Raspberries on the Yangtze – Karen Wallace
  • The Crowstarver – Dick King Smith
  • Awful End – Philip Ardagh
  • From Hereabout Hill – Michael Morpurgo
  • Fruit and Nutcase – Jean Ure
  • Granny – Anthony Horowitz
  • The Hobbit – JRR Tolkien
  • Kensuke’s Kingdom – Michael Morpurgo
  • Lion Boy – Zizou Corder
  • The Viewer – Simon Crew
  • My Swordhand is Singing – Marcus Sedgewick
  • The Other Side of the Truth – Beverley Naldoo
  • Skellig – David Almond
  • Superfudge – Judy Bloom
  • Tell Me No lies – Malorie Blackman
  • The Weathermonger – Peper Dickinson
  • What Katy Did Next – Susan Coolidge
  • The Wheel of Surya – Jamila Gavin
  • The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe – CS Lewis
  • Why the Whales Came – Michael Morpurgo
  • The Borrowers – Mary Norton
  • Silverfin – Charlie Higson
  • Oranges in No Man’s land – Elizabeth Laird
  • The Factory-Made Boy – Christine Nostlinger
  • Aquila – Andrew Norris
  • Journey to the River Sea – Eva Ibbotson
  • The Bolds – Julian Clary
  • Holes – Louis Sachar
  • There’s a Boy in the Girls’ Bathroom – David Walliams
  • Swallows and Amazons – Arthur Ransome
  • The Switch – Anthony Horowitz
  • Heidi – Johanna Spyri
Translate »